Race Results and Reports

Screen Shot 2018-09-09 at 9.39.56 PM

Summer 2020-21

                                                   Results Report  RaceQs

Click the “Res”, “Rep” or “Qs” below (not the race name). Note RaceQs provides a link to replays but is demanding of computer power (not recommended for your average smart-phone) and only shows vessels that logged in for the race. Also note all results are ‘provisional‘ until Presentation Night.

DateTrophy or
special race
Ray Maki
series
Cec Anderson
series
ResultsReportRaceQs
replay
10 October 2020Ray Maki 1ResQs
17 October 2020Ray Maki 2ResRepQs
31 October 2020Ray Maki 4ResRepQs
7 November 2020Cole CupRay Maki 5ResRepQs
14 November 2020Ray Maki 6ResRepQs
21 November 2020Festival race
(“She Sails”)
ResRepQs
28 November 2020Ray Maki 7ResRepQs
Summary points-
all races and series

Ignore this (code for text colour)35c7f3f3345dc43cf1



 Summer 2019-20

                                                   Results Report  RaceQs

Note RaceQs provides a link to replays but is demanding of computer power and only shows vessels that were logged in for the race.

12 October 2019                                               Ray Maki 1   Abandoned
19 October 2019                                               Ray Maki 2    Abandoned
16 November 2019                                          Ray Maki 3  Res and Rep
23 November 2019    Festival Race                                    Res and Rep 
30 November 2019                                          Ray Maki 4  Res and Rep
7  December 2019                                            Ray Maki 5  Res and Rep
14 December 2019                                           Ray Maki 6  Res and Rep
28 December 2019     Champagne Sternchaser                ResRep and Qs
2nd and 5th January  Queenscliff Cup (QCYC)                 Res
11 January 2020          Commodore’s Cup                          Res and Rep
18 January 2020          Lady Skippers Trophy                   Res and Rep
25 January 2020                                      Cec Anderson 1   Res and Rep
22 February 2020 Channels Race and Cec Anderson 3  ResRep and Qs
Subsequent races were abandoned for various reasons including virus-related lockdown.

A summary of the placings in this sadly curtailed season (2019-20) is here (and shown below), but note it is not a basis for scoring as some are non-aggregate races and for other reasons.

Summary results bigger

Summer 2019 – 2020 trophies

The Club Captain has announced the overall results, for this sadly curtailed year, in a newsletter.  

 Copied as below.

Ray Maki Series
Sundance —–32
Boomaroo —-30
Tiercel ———28
Cec Anderson Series
Drizabone 19
Valentine 17
Tiercel 16
Aggregate Series
Tiercel 62.8
Boomaroo 56
Sundance 55.6
Christabelle Cup
Drizabone 33
Rosie 19
Warrior 4

Keel Boat trophy
Tiercel ——67.2
Boomaroo 59
Valentine59
Boomaroo and Valentine
equal second plac
e
Festival Race
Valentine
Tiercel
Boomaroo

Champagne Stern Chaser
Sundance
Tiercel
Valentine
Channels Race
Drizabone
Tiercel
Imagine
Lady Skippers Trophy
Sundance: Robyn Curtis
Boomaroo :Alison Roberts-
Wray
Tintagel: Eleanor Bishop
Commodores Cup
Boomaroo
Tiercel
Valentine

The following races / trophies
Irwin Trophy
Mud island Trophy – All boats
Mud island Trophy- Couta boats
Cole Cup
will not be awarded this season:
Maritime Weekend
Special Trophy
Lady Nelson
Easter Race

Winter series 2019

The winter series results in summary:  First, Wendy Duncan; second Ian Fordyce; third Alison Roberts-Wray. (And winning vessel Tiercel).  In detail:

Winter race 1 on 16 June 2019:  Sundance, Boomaroo, Tiercel. Details here.
Winter race 2 on 30 June 2019 Boomaroo, Tiercel. Details here.
Winter race 3 on 21 July 2019;  Tiercel, Boomaroo, Sundance.  Details here.
Winter race 5 on 15 September 2019; Tiercel, Valentine, Sundance.  Details here.

Previous years (from 2010)

For 2018-19 race results see here.

Archive of years 2010 to 2019 on Google Drive.

For reports on most of our races –     Jump to “Race Reports” page

Back to Home    Home